Privacy Policy 

BACKGROUND:

A City Law Firm Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal datais used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of;any and alldata collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

   
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site, when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;
“Our Site” means this website, www.acitylawfirm.com;
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
“We/Us/Our” meansA City Law Firm Limited, a limited company registered in England under 6813826, whose registered address is 64 Clifton Street, London, EC2A 4HB.
  1. Information About Us

2.1          Our Site, www.acitylawfirm.com, is owned and operated by A City Law Firm Limited.

2.2          Our Data Protection Officer is Karen Holden. Email address; Karen@acitylawfirm.com

2.3          We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (“SRA”) with registration number 499877.

  1. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about ourcollection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact usto find out more or to ask any questions using the details here [hyperlink].
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Please see here [hyperlink].
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by usis inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact ususing the details here[hyperlink] to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact ususing the details here [hyperlink] to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to ususing your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, and we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact ususing the details here [hyperlink].

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about ouruse of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see s Our use of Cookies [hyperlink]).Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

6.1          name;

6.2          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

6.3          demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

6.4          IP address (automatically collected);

6.5          web browser type and version (automatically collected);

6.6          operating system (automatically collected);

6.7          a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

7.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in accordance with the principles of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPRat all times.For more details on security see section6,below.

7.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails or newsletters), or because we have a legitimate interest to do so. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

7.2.1     Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

7.2.2     Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

7.2.3     Supplying Our services to you;

7.2.4     Responding to communications from you;

7.2.5     Supplying you to emailnewsletters that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on theunsubscribe link on the newsletter);

7.2.6     Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enableUs to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

7.3          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, Wemay also use your data for marketing purposes,which may include contacting you by emailwith information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

7.4          Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below [hyperlink].Please refer here [hyperlink] for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

7.5          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. We will notify you if We do not consider We are required to delete such personal data, including without limitation where We have provided you with any services or advice.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. As you subscribed we advised you of this period.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

9.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above [hyperlink], and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

9.2          Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).

9.3          Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

9.4          Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

9.4.1     Our website is SCCL secure and you can download the certificate online

9.5          Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

10.1       We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

10.2       We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

10.3       In certain circumstances,We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, regulation, our regulatory body, our insurers, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

11.1       We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected byUs.

11.2       In the event that any of your datais to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

  1. How Can I Control my Personal Data?

12.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPRwhenyou submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes, (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emailsandat the point of providing your details.)

12.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

13.1       You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certaindata.

13.2       You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see here [hyperlink],.

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us(where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at enquiries@acitylawfirm.com, or using the contact details below.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

  1. What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

15.1       Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Siteand to provide and improve Ourservices.For more details, please refer to here [hyperlink],[hyperlink],.Wehavecarefully chosen these Cookies and havetaken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

15.2       By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for analytics.For more details, please refer here [hyperlink],.These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

15.3       All Cookies used by and onOur Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

15.4       Before anyCookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown apop-up message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

15.5       The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
__unam To track admin users that are logged in No
__sharethis_cookie_test__ So, users can use the social media buttons to share the pages on their social media profiles No
mailmunch_second_pageview So, the page does not show the popup newsletter invitation if the page has already been viewed in the last 72 hours No
mailmunch-scrollbox-477250 To deliver the newsletter option box to new users No
PHPSESSID To help deliver, confirmation messages, of content of forms (contact page, and newsletter signup) after they have been submitted No
_ga Provided by Google Analytics to distinguish users. Expires 2 years No
_gat Provided by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>. No
_gid Provided by Google Analytics to distinguish users. Expires 24 hours No

15.6       Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below,  however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

15.7       The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out here [hyperlink],.

15.8       The analytics service(s) used by this Website use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
_ga   Google Analytics To analyse use of Our Site
_gat Third Google Analytics To analyse use of Our Site
_gid Third Google Analytics To analyse use of Our Site
NID Third Google Analytics To analyse use of Our Site

15.9       You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

15.10    You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently.

15.11    It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15.12    For your reference, please click the following links for details on how to manage cookies in each of the major web browsers:

15.12.1      Internet Explorer (https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/278835)

15.12.2      Firefox (http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored)

15.12.3      Chrome (http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&amp;answer=95647)

15.12.4      Opera (http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/)

15.12.5      Safari (http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042)

15.12.6      Safari for iPad and iPhone (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677)

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at enquries@acitylawfirm.com, by telephone on 0207 426 0382, or by post at 64 Clifton Street, London, EC2A 4HB. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will bedeemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.